Nutrition And Colitis

Mrs. D. B. of upstate New York came to my Health Rest for treatment because she could “no longer stand on her feet.”

Age of the patient was 52; weight 93 pounds; height 5 feet, 4 inches; occupation: worker in a hospital laundry.

On physical examination, the patient was found to have a fairly well-functioning heart, with a normal rate and rhythm. Her blood pressure was low, 90-60. She had a very angry-looking eczematous rash around the anus, over an area with a circumference of about nine or ten inches. A similar type of dermatitis was also very pronounced all over her neck. The patient was underweight about 40 pounds. (Normal weight for women is 2 pounds to every inch of height.)

Mrs. D. B. was at once put to bed on a complete rest cure. One reason this patient had not made any progress before she came to the Health Rest was the fact that her physicians (at the hospital where she worked as a laundress) had allowed her to remain on her feet while they prescribed salves and other medications.

At the beginning of treatment, Mrs. B.’s blood picture was as follows: hemoglobin 86 per cent; red blood count 3,410,000; white blood cells 10,650. (Very slight achromia of the red cells.) The date of this blood count was April 17, 19 .

The next blood count was done on May 17, 19-, and it showed the following: hemoglobin 90 per cent; red blood cells 5,470,000; white blood cells 10,450. (No achromia.)

The reader can readily see that in a period of one month this patient accomplished much toward improving her health.

Her treatment included a high colonic irrigation every day, given at the bedside. By means of the colonic irrigation, much mucous and gaseous debris was cleansed from the colon, thus giving it a chance to mend itself. The food intake for the first week consisted of diluted grapefruit juice, using the juice of one-half grapefruit to a glass of warm water. The patient was given two glasses of this liquid every four hours and was instructed to drink at intervals as much as she could take without forcing. In the colonic irrigation, lemon juice was used-the juice of one lemon was added to one gallon of water. I find that lemon juice in a colonic irrigation or in an enema is a great help in cleansing; inflammatory debris from the colon. Late in the after-noon, before the patient got too tired or sleepy, an enema was given, consisting of three pints of water with the juice of one-half lemon. During the first part of the day, the fluids taken by mouth washed the stomach and small intestines and poured down the unabsorbed portion into the colon. It is necessary to use the enema in the afternoon or evening in order to prevent intestinal wastes from being absorbed into the blood. The colon is a two-way structure. It has absorptive power, sending liquids into the blood through its wall layers. When the object is to prevent auto-intoxication, colon wastes must be evacuated into the exterior by means of an enema or irrigation every twelve hours or so! This is an effective way of preventing pollution of the blood and tissues from colon wastes. Colon-washing is therefore imperative, morning and night.

In the case of Mrs. D. B., high colonic irrigation was used every morning; many quarts of water were used in order to flush out watery, gaseous, mucous and other fecal wastes. This type of intensive colon cleansing, which I use as part of my regimen, proves very effective in speeding up the progress of bodily regeneration. This must be nature’s way of altering diseased structures into healthy, for in Mrs. B.’s case the map of dermatitis on her buttocks cleared up within the first two weeks. The rash around her neck took almost four weeks to clear up. Why did it take longer to clear up the eczema on her neck than the similar condition on her buttocks? My theory is that no new wastes were allowed absorption into the blood and lymph by way of the rectum and colon during her intensive treatment period at the Health Rest. The neck had to be “cured” through sup-plying potent “medicine” by way of the food. Mrs. D. B. was not given any kind of mysterious concoction in the nature of drugs. After her first week on grapefruit juice and water, her food intake was as follows: pure grapefruit juice, a glassful; buttermilk, one glassful; fresh green vegetable juice, a glassful. This was repeated every three hours, five times a day. This plan was pursued for about 10 days. The patient got considerably stronger and her condition visibly improved. She looked better; she felt better. Her diet was then regulated as follows. Breakfast: grapefruit juice as above; raw fruit such as an apple or pear; no grapes, because of their sugar content, nor honey, for the same reason. Oranges were also withheld from this patient’s diet. I found that the various types of skin affections react badly to sweets, even health sweets. In the patient’s green vegetable juices, no raw carrots were included for the same reason. Her noon meal included vegetable soup with lentils as a base. Lentils have particular food value because this legume is rich in food iron that the body can assimilate better than other types of iron-containing foods. Any person suffering with symptoms of skin rash cannot tolerate eggs, meat, fish, or even nuts. Lentils contain as much iron by weight as egg yolk. The egg yolk is difficult to digest because it contains a high percentage of sulphur compounds. The person who has skin symptoms suffers from a kind of protein waste that the bowels and kidneys fail to throw off in their excretions. The blood and tissues are forced to deal with this waste. The blood is a vital transport system. It tries to maintain its avenues as free as possible from excessive traffic in waste. Therefore, it transports or pushes unwanted waste into the cells of the tissues. Hence, skin disease is one such reaction to retained body excretions.

Besides the vegetable soup with lentils, the lunch of this patient consisted of one or two green, slightly steamed vegetables, such as squash, broccoli, peas and kale. No butter or other fat was permitted.

Evening meal: buttermilk, one pint; two ounces of cottage cheese; a glass of green raw vegetable juice; a steamed vegetable, one that ripens above the ground. Fresh raw fruit was permitted any time between meals as well as for dessert. The choice of fruits was limited to grapefruits, raw pineapple, apple and pear; the latter two fruits were chosen from the tart rather than the sweet varieties.

Everything progressed satisfactorily with Mrs. D. B. during the first four weeks of treatment. About three days before she was discharged, she was permitted to eat protein bread twice a day, after her liquid foods for breakfast and lunch.

Mrs. D. B. gained fifteen pounds altogether. This was accomplished because the patient was not allowed to walk. She was not even permitted to talk unnecessarily. Her treatment was planned to build nerve energy, in order to accomplish as much body regeneration as was possible within the short period of one month.

The reader can now again refer to the progress that was indicated by the two blood counts, one at the beginning of the treatment and the other at the end of the month. This is the way Mother Nature works her wonders. An ordinary mortal physician must, at all times, be modest enough to understand and to cooperate with the Supreme Power. Then the person suffering the agonies of disease gains strength, courage and the will to live.

Following are the laboratory reports on Mrs. D. B., showing the progress she made at the Health Rest.

ROCKLAND ANALYTICAL LABORATORY

NANUET, N. Y.

Patient: Mrs. B. Date: April 17,19-Sent by: Dr. A. Chase

EXAMINATION OF BLOOD

Hemoglobin (80-100 pet cent) 86%

Red blood cells per 1 cm (4,500,000-5,000,000) 3,410,000

White blood cells per I cm (5,000-10,000) 10,650

DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT (According to Schilling’s Classification) Polymorphonuclear cells

Segmented (58-66%)

Staff or stab form (3-5%)

Lymphocytes (21-35%)

Monocytes (5-8%)

Eosinophiles (24%)

Morphology of red cells: very slight achromia.

ROCKLAND ANALYTICAL LABORATORY

NANUET, N. Y.

Patient: Mrs. B. Date: May 17, 19—Sent by: Dr. A. Chase

EXAMINATION OF BLOOD

Hemoglobin (80-100 per cent) 90%

Red blood cells per I (-m (4,500,000-5,000,000) 5,470,000

White blood cells per I cm (5,000-10,000) 10,450

DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT (According to Schilling’s Classification) Polymorphonuclear cells

Segment (58.66%) 5070

Staff or stab form (3-5%) 35/0

Lymphocytes (21-35%) 329,

Monocytes (5-8170) 47o

Eosinophiles (2-4%) 2%

Morphology of red cells: Normocytes. 44% 2% 45% 6% 3%